The Last Night

This is our last night together here in Willow East. We've all changed the sheets on our beds, done most of the packing, and have *gasp* packed away the oot-bay eg-lays. We have been watching them ALL day. It's a wonder we got anything done today. Last night and this morning, we made the teensiest dent in Tara's collection.

In some of the shows we watched, David's curls were lo-o-o-o-ng and pulled back in a ponytail... I think I drooled the entire time. God, the things I could do holding onto that ponytail....

Today, we worked our way through a show from Richie's Undiscovered Soul (1998, Tokyo), the House of Blues (New Orleans, MTV Exec show) which is, I have to say, the HOTTEST damned Richie performance. The red t-shirt (thought it could have stood to be a size or two smaller) blue jeans that crinkled in the most AMAZING way in just the right places.... sigh....

Needless to day, I got nothing done after my posting this morning. I was glued to the screen.

Almost literally.

Then we dug into Giants Stadium from the HAND tour (night 2). Holy hell. I know I've said that Jon is beautiful to look at and he doesn't really do anything for me (sorry, Jon) but after watching that show? I got a little twingey. Maybe it was spending the whole day with hot Richie that did it... 'cause DAMN his IBTFY at that show was gorgeous... And David and those arms? Holy shit, they were big and flexy and muscley and .... what was I saying? Oh yea, Jon. He was amazing. Dripping with sweat, wearing those pocket-pants -- you know the ones ;) Just WOW.

Oh, and I've been re-dubbed. I am no longer "The Goddess Hathor". I am now "The Goddess Hath-whore"... or 'whore' for short (thanks Tara. OH, by the way, COMMUNION lol)

This has been one of the best vacations of my life. I got to spend several days with some great women, and we had a lot of fun. We went out, we stayed, we ate, drank, and got merry. We drooled, we wrote, and we spent WAY too much time calling me a whore. We walked on the beach, splashed in the ocean, and watched our doggie mascot chase birds. We bonded so much, so fast, so STRONGLY, I can hardly believe our time is over, and that before this weekend I had never met Steph or Tara.

I can't wait until our next adventure.

~ Hath

PS: The communion thing? Came from watching Richie wearing Rosary beads. I made the innocent comment about how I was an Eucharistic Minister when I was in college (where a secular person gives out communion in a Catholic mass) and wondered what it would be like to see Richie (or your person of choice, but my story, my guy) kneeling at the altar, locking eyes with you and sticking his tongue wa-a-a-a-aay out..... All kinds of bad, I know, but I can't HELP it. I just see myself placing the wafer high on his tongue, scraping my nail down the center line, watching him swallow, then holding out the chalice to him.... GAH! Totally going to hell over this.

Wanna come with?

Hath's Been Writing

... and with all the distractions around here, it's a freaking miracle. I mean, c'mon, we were watching a Hamburg acoustic show last night. And Sao Paolo. And a Richie solo from 1991. GAH! It's a miracle that I could get anything down except "sweet hell, Richie is hot... and David, with that ponytail..." lol

BUT, I've gotten some updates done.
  • Believe (1 chapter)
  • Joker (1 chapter)
  • Online (2 chapters
I hope this keeps the wolves at bay for a little while, because I'm freaking hungry :)

~ Hath


Today I took the girls to the place where I got married. Of course, it wasn't quite as cold in August 2000 and we all were a little frozen after only a few moments next to the water.

Dinner - Night Two

It is Friday night on Long Beach Island and that meant that Sam & I were gonna take the girls to the most awesome restaurant... The Dark Star Cafe , where we ate a few nights ago. The owner's name is Tony and he's a great guy who makes great food, all from scratch and all with heart.

We started the evening with fresh fried buffalo mozzarella, which Tony serves with homemade pesto, a balsamic vinaigrette drizzle and homemade tomato salsa. It's truly to die for and didn't last long with 5 hungry fictionistas.

Hath and Tara decided to try the Baked Ziti Pizza - Tony hand-tossed the dough and even started showing off once he realized that we were taking his picture. What a ham! The pizza was completely amazing - Hath said it was the best pizza she had ever had (better than Boston??? How is that possible). Even with all that said, they brought some home.

Sam finally got her cheesesteak... full of onions, peppers and mushrooms and a side of extra crispy fries. She also brought some home.

Queenie went for the calzone, which was the size of a small farm, or so it seemed. It was full of roasted veggies and ooey gooey cheeses. And... you guessed it.... she brought some home.

And me? Well, I went for the BBQ Brisket Sammich... which was incredible for the second time this week. It's so dense that it has to be eaten with a fork... For the reason (and others) I finished the whole thing and therefore I brought home nothing. It's ok, though, because I'm not sure I'll ever eat again after this week. Wow, is getting back on my diet and exercise plan gonna suck next week!!

Tony, we think you are awesome. Thanks for stopping to take a picture with us too. If any of you are ever on LBI, please make sure to patronize The Dark Star Cafe... you won't be sorry.

The Fictionistas took a Beading today...

... no, I didn't spell that wrong. Swear to Richie I didn't.


We visited this great create your own jewelry place called "Studio JBI". Look at the picture... when we passed the sign, for a second, we saw "Studio JBJ". THAT would have been a totally different kind of studio, I guess.

In any event, we went inside the "funky jewelry" side first, and poked around before getting down to it. There were beads on every flat surface, whether it be horizontal or vertical. Glittery beads, matte beads, gunmetal beads, flashy beads, big'uns and little'uns.


There were even beads that cost nearly $25 for a single bead! We skipped those.

Everyone made something to commemorate our weekend.

Queenie made a keychain. It has a baby blue bead (for Jon's shirt) a purple bead (for Richie) and a peace sign. Very cool.

Fiction Mistress made a keychain too. It spells out "Jovi Girl" and has a cluster of danglies on the end, including a corkscrew and guitar. The beads are a lovely blue color, and the photo doesn't do it justice.

PhotobucketTara made a dangly to hang from her rear-view mirror (can I interject here that we are so glad that she brought her Santa Fe? Otherwise we'd all be smooshed into the Jovi 'Stang, or taking two cars to go places...THANKS, TARA!) The beads spell out "Fan Fictionistas" and has a cluster of charms on the end, including a guitar, entwined hearts, and peace sign.

Willow also made a dangly for her rearview, spelling out "Jovi's Willow" in silver beads interspersed with blue. Her cluster of charms inclues a feather (for good luck), a guitar, and a peace sign.

PhotobucketAnd me? I made a Richie bracelet. It has beads that spell out "Bon Jovi" and "Richie". The spacer beads are purple (of course), and the dangling charms include two guitars (sheesh, I sense a musical theme here lol), a star, cross, peace sign, and heart. I absolutely love it, and if Mr. Hath gives me shit over it, I'm gonna tell him to go to hell.

PhotobucketHere is a group shot of the day's efforts. We had a fantastic time, and Andy, the girl who worked with us, was fantastic. I'm wearing my bracelet now, and can't stop rubbing my finger across the "Richie" beads. Maybe it works like voodoo, and he's popping a tent right about now. I certainly hope so ;)

We went out for a fantastic dinner afterwards --- Willow is blogging about that. Be prepared to drool over our food pictures. Yeah, it was THAT good!

~ Hath


The Big Easy has been updated.


Time to hit the shower.

White Sand, Sun Shining

It's morning of day two, the sun is shining through the window on my right, the surf is crashing against the shore and I'm the only one up right now. I have no idea what the plan is for today but I am sure we will all be Twittering our activities along the way. You saw the picture of Tara from yesterday when we were walking on the beach, you know what I'm talking about.

The house is amazing, the ladies, what can I say, they are absolutely wonderful. I am so glad I made the trip. I have never had the opportunity to speak so freely about my obsession. My girlfriends at home just wouldn't get it, but these girls do. It's nice to know that there are so many others who are just as obsessed as I am. I'm not alone in this. Whooo hooo, I was beginning to wonder... :)

I'm sorry I don't have a picture to share. The view is amazing, but this computer doesn't have a slot for my memory card. I would hazard to guess that the other girls will post some if you ask nicely.

I think another walk on the beach might be in order for today, more oot bay eg-lays and a whole lot of laughter and fun.

We're glad you're all following along and enjoyng our exploits... it's fun to share them with you.

Look for us on Twitter later!!

Okay, I managed to get a picture off my camera for all of you. Here you go...


It was Evening... Day One!

Well it's the evening of our first night here at Willow East. We decided to stay in tonight and cook dinner and chill out in jammies with Jovi DVD's - right now it's disc two of HAND in Philly. I believe that next up is "The Leading Man". Can you believe Hath has never seen it???

For dinner we had spaghetti and Hath & Queenie's amazing meeeeeeetballs with spaghetti and salad and garlic bread.

We have a bunch of yummy snacks laying around, from chips to fudge and everything in beween, some decent "adult libations" (has anyone blogged about Puck Puck Goose yet?) and all seems well and right with the world.


Long Beach Island Dreamin'

My view from the Porch. The girls went ahead of course. l had to find the camera and phone for twittering. LOL

This is Toby our Mascot. He's been running around the beach and the house keeping us entertained.

Steph, Hath and FM on the beach getting blown away.

The beach combers.

And the rocky coastline that we looked for shells near.

We're currently watching the Philly '89 ootbay egglay. Jon is currently in his Puppy Glory and Richie is delicious beyond definition. Oh yeah--we love Dave and Tico too---Al...well. He's there too. LOL

We'll be back after we surface from the testosterone flood.

Tara Is Sitting Next To Me

...and I'm going to tie her down and make her write ten chapters of Home!



Well, we survived the night. We had a gorgeous stretch limo (silver) and a sweet driver named Gino. We got stuck in traffic, but hell, we had champagne and Jovi's MSG show (HAND tour) on the limo's DVD player. We got stuck in traffic, but made it a little after 7. The Australian contingency had already arrived, and we waded right in.

Several hours, a couple plates of crab fries (which IMO were no big-whoop -- the lobster pizza was WAY better) and we took tons of pictures (some of which are already apparently making the rounds...

Obie, honey, we know you were busy, and really wish you coulda come and had a drink or six with us. Next time, no excuses :) You gotta come hang with us. Charlie (our friendly bartender) cranked up a few Jovi songs for us, and we sang our asses off.

We rolled home around midnight (did you know that McDonald's around here closes before midnight? Sallies. Sam wanted her filet-o-fish and was denied. You can't deny the Mistress!

We made the trek out to LBI today and the GORGEOUS beach house that is literally on the beach, I mean you go out on the deck, look down, and there's a sand dune. About 100 yards away is the ocean. The wicked-cold-but-had-to-walk-in-it ocean. Sam and I collected sea shells for our respective kidlets, and after a bracing walk on the beach, retired back at the house to catch up on email.

We PROMISE! Once we get through our inboxes, and figure out how to get our f'n Twitteirng to show up right on the sidebar lol, we'll work on our stories.

We're eating in tonight; spaghetti and garlic bread -- and heading out the store to stock up on snack food and lunchables :) Then we're off to the packie (that's a liquor store, if you didn't grow up in Bahstin).

Talk to you later!

~ Hath

What do Fictionistas do on the beach??

If you know us, then the answer is obvious....


Less Than Three Hours To Go...

Ok, so Hath, Willow, Queenie and I are all sitting around at Willow West, downloading vids from last night and feverishly typing away on the laptops. We ran into two Brit girls at the Hard Rock (where we were buying shirts and pins of course) and they already knew about our party and are coming! I have a feeling we're gonna have a huge crowd - should be fun. The limo picks us up at 6, we've got champagne chilling, and it's gonna be a great night.

For those of y'all joining us, can't wait to meet you. For those who can't be with us, we miss you and wish you could be here.

And Jon, Richie, David and Tico, and Obie of course, y'all are all welcome to join us. Drinks are on us. :)

One of the Moments When Jon Bon Jovi Made My Panties Spontaneously Combust Last Night

Seriously, words can not describe.

Last night was so out of this world that to try and do it justice by merely crafting a witty blog post would almost sully the whole experience.

To say he was amazing, that the show was amazing, that the band was amazing and even the fan club was amazing would be the understatement of a lifetime.

I could not be happier with the whole experience.

Spending it with Willow and everyone else we met up with over the past few days was truly a highlight. I really didn't think there was anything that could top my BJ experiences in 2008, the first year of all this madness for me. From KC to Boston to Central Park, I just couldn't imagine this could be better.

But it so so so was.

Only two things could have made it better: 1) a surprise visit by Richie and the rest, and 2) all our friends around the globe whom for whatever reason couldn't make it. Ok, so perhaps there might be a third, but that would involve Jon personally *thanking* me for coming. (get your minds out of the gutter ladies) Summer, I was thinking about you all night last night, and Hath, Queenie, Venus, Tresca, Iris, Di, Laineykins and all the rest of you...if he EVER does anything like this again...






I'll do a play by play later when I've had more time to process the whole experience. Willow and I are still dl-ing photos and videos (yes we were BAD girls and he SAW us) and trying to assimilate the whole evening.

All I wanna know is, what's he gonna do NEXT to top THIS experience?

What Not To Pack

So, I'm on Southwest's website, waiting for 12:11 so I can get my boarding pass, and they have a "Packing Guide". Intrigued, I followed a series of links to a 'what not to bring' list.

So girls, sorry, but I have to leave the followings stuff at home:

  • Fireworks

  • Dynamite

  • Hand Grenades

  • Gas torch

  • Tear gas

  • Spray paint

I know it's gonna put a cramp in our plans, but I'm sure we can find SOMETHING else to do :)

Seriously, who thought it would ever be OK to go on a commercial flight with tear gas? Really? You have to tell people that? I guess since you have to tell people that coffee is hot, you have to tell them NOT to bring INCENDIARY DEVICES on an AIRPLANE! How stupid are people?

Wait, don't answer that.

I'm currently at work.

I already know.

~ Hath


My laundry is done
my suitcase is waiting
I had to come to work today
though it took some debating.
I'm ready to go,
but the calendar says no
it's only Tuesday.

The waiting, the waiting, I hate all the waiting!

Tomorrow at this very minute, I will be in my car headed to New Jersey and the partaying shall get started! Girls, I’m a little scared, a bit nervous and a whole lot of excited. I can’t hardly wait to get there and meet you all.

Tomorrow, tomorrow
I love ya Tomorrow
you’re only a day away

Is it Wednesday yet?

The Show... The Show!!!

The man is just..... perfection personified!!

It was really amazing that, considering how badly the ticketing and GA process COULD HAVE been, that things really went so smoothly. We ended up with a great vantage point in an elevated area of the bar thanks to our friend Tanja (Thanks Tanja!!!).

Furthermore, Tara, Sam and I all got to be together even though we didn't have ticket numbers together. We even picked up another friend who was right behind us and there by herself.

So, the lighting was a challenge, but I managed to squeak out a couple of really decent shots, so please enjoy!!


Adventures in New Jersey - Part 1

Hello everyone!!

As Hath said, Sam and I took to the road yesterday to go in search of the very roots of the the man we all love. It was a cold and slightly rainy day but we didn't let that stop us and, in fact, Sam was a real trooper in dealing with the cold and wet atmosphere of New Jersey.

We left home about noon after a morning of fashion shows and packing (more on that later) and took the JoviMobile north and east towards Asbury Park. The crazy bitch in the GPS took us on almost all back roads, which was pretty but took a long time. We arrived at the "Joyzee Showah" and drove around to see "The Fastlane" which is really a dump now that it is closed and nobody is taking care of the building. We didn't even bother with pictures because there wasn't even a sign that identifyed the place (we just knew it from pictures). Next was out stop at "The Stone Pony" where there was actually a concert going on. We decided we didn't need to pay the $10 cover so we just got out of the car, made nicey nicey to the bouncer and got him to take our picture. I can't begin to explain to you how flippin cold it was out there next to the ocean, but as good Jovigirls, we are willing to do almost anything in honor of "the man".

Next it was off to Navasink River Road, which is gorgeous beyond belief. Thankfully the GPS bitch got us right were we needed to go and we
were able to get a decent picture of the Mansion from the car before encountering some guy who thought he was "all that" who rolled down his window and gave us a "move on, nothing to see here" (blah blah blah). We were really surprised at how close to the road the house actually is, it doesn't really look that way in pictures normally.

The third stop on our tour of all things Jovi was Jon's childhood home of RobinHood Lane. Its a lovely neighborhood and the house is pretty but very unassuming.
It looks as if someone lives there now and I wonder how they feel about people coming by to photograph their home. Sam did some "research" of the area to figure out which house would have belonged to Michelle (from the puppy story) and then we headed toward the school.

Sayerville War Memorial High School, where we encountered another set of Jovi sighseeing girls. It was so funny because we pulled up next to them and I said "
you are totally Jovigirls" and we all got a laugh. They were in from California and told us that they were playing hookie from school to be here. The school itself is nice and I couldnt help but think of "Grease" and how Jon would have been when he was there, although I don't know if he was "Danny" or "Kinike".

Willow and Sam...

I love them.

I really do.

But not today.

They'll tell you ALL about it later, but today was a sight-seeing tour of Jon Bon Jovi places.

The Stone Pony...

The Fastlane...

Sayerville High school...

And where was I?

I was working a Hockey Bingo. Selling bingo cards and pull-tabs to a couple hundred crotchety people. It wasn't all bad, I guess. I did get kissed when I paid out a $500 jackpot. I think the guy was old enough to be my Gramps. And he did apologize afterward :) And there's Eriq, the gorgeous cop who makes sure nobody makes off with our daubers. Wouldn't mind him making off with my daubers...

ANYWAY -- when last I spoke with the gruesome twosome (lol) -- sometime mid-afternoon -- they were in search of a place to pee.

About half an hour ago, Willow's phone called me. I got a 15-second voicemail of laughter. *sigh* I wish I was having fun...

I'll let them tell the rest of the story...

~ Hath

Nine Questions - willow

As is always the case with me... I'm a little late to the party, but at least I got here.... Enjoy!!

What was the first concert you ever saw?

Linda Ronstadt. I was 14 and thought I was hot shit for being allowed to go to a concert with friends. Too bad it wasn't a really kewl concert... LOL!

What CDs are in your changer right now?

Bon Jovi - One Wild Night, Chicago, Elvis Costello and The Judy's (a local Houston band from when I was in HS)

How many total albums do you own (CDs, vinyl, cassettes, 8-tracks)?

Oh lordy, if you count downloaded material, it's got to be 500 or more. I have about 20 vinyl, a few cassettes, a load of CD's and the rest is downloaded.

Do you download music, and if so, legally or illegally?

Yes, I do. I plead the 5th commandment... LOL!

What was the first album you owned?

Cher. I wanted something and had snuck money out of the house to buy it. Got grounded for it when my 'rents found out.

What song would you like to have played at your funeral?

525, 600 Minutes (from Rent). It's all about love and friendship and living life to it's fullest and I hope that is how I am remembered.

Musically speaking, what do you love that your friends don't know about? What's your favorite guilty pleasure?
Hip-Hop and Showtunes.... I like Gwen Stefani, The Pussycat Dolls and pretty much every show I've ever seen. And Queenie, you are not the only one who loves the Manilow....

What band or artist changed your life, and how?

I would have a two-part answer... first of all I would say Bon Jovi, because of all the amazing people I have met because of this wonderful band.

Otherwise, I would say that show tunes have changed my life because of the way I feel about the theatre and the doors it's opened for me and the people it has allowed me to meet.

Figurative gun to your head, what is your favorite album of all time?

The Rocky Horror Picture Show!! I've seen and/or performed in it well over 400 times. It really brought me out of my shell and was an amazing escape for me when I needed it most.

Follow The FFs!

Who Cares? These People Do... And We Love Them For It

powered by Blogger | WordPress by Newwpthemes | Converted by BloggerTheme